The Streets Were Paved with Gold (17 page)
[…] (2) The New York State penal laws pertaining to fraud. Sections 175.30 and 175.45 define the differing degrees of crime committed when a person files “a false instrument … with intent to defraud.”

(3) The New York State Blue Sky Law, Chapter 20, Section 352. This law permits the state attorney general to investigate any fraudulent “advertisement [or] investment advice” in connection with the sale or transfer of any securities.

(4) The New York State larceny laws. According to Article 155, it is a crime to “deprive” someone of his property. Section 155.40 says it is a crime for someone to “use or abuse his position as a public servant by engaging in conduct within or related to his official duties, or by failing or refusing to perform an official duty in such manner as to affect some person adversely.”

Violations of these laws entail severe penalties. Sentences range from one to ten years; fines, from $500 to $10,000. For federal and state felonies, the statute of limitations expires after five years; for a state misdemeanor, after two years.