Read Madison's Music Online
[…] He commented on every stage of the proceedings, using his special relationship with Madison to learn about events and seek to influence them. Hamilton was a delegate to the Constitutional Convention, but often seemed curiously uninterested in the process.

41
. Stephen Breyer,
Active Liberty: Interpreting Our Democratic Constitution
(New York: Oxford University Press, 2006).

42
.
Brown v. Board of Education
, 347 U.S. 483 (1954).

43
.
Prigg v. Pennsylvania
, 41 U.S. 539 (1842).

44
. Article IV, section 2, clause 3 of the Constitution (the Fugitive Slave Clause) provides:

           
No person held to Service or Labour in one state, under the Laws thereof, escaping into another shall, in Consequence of any Law or Regulation therein, be discharged from such Service or Labour, but shall be delivered up on Claim of the Party to whom such Service or Labour may be due.

           
The moral cowards didn't even have the courage to use the word
slavery
.

45
.
Plessy v. Ferguson
, 163 U.S. 537 (1896).

46
.
Giles v. Harris
, 189 U.S. 475 (1903).

47
. See Mark Curriden and Leroy Phillips Jr.,